IAEE Chapter Merit Award

The IAEE Chapter Merit Award recognizes individuals who step forward to advance the goals and objectives of their local chapter, as well as exemplify IAEE’s mission and objectives.

The 2024 Call for Nominations is now open! Submit your nominations through the IAEE Member Dashboard.

SUBMISSIONS DEADLINE: 30 AUGUST 2024

Eligibility and Rules

  • The nominee must be an active member of IAEE or currently employed by an IAEE member company in good standing for at least three years.
  • Self-nomination is not permitted. Nominations submitted without supporting documentation will not be eligible for consideration.

Examples of Qualifying Data

  • The candidate created or significantly enhanced a chapter program or education initiative.
  • The candidate contributed to chapter operations and/or member services.
  • The candidate participated in a leadership role in the exhibition and/or hospitality curricula for a local college or university thereby promoting IAEE to current or future industry professionals.

Evaluation Criteria

  • Contribution to member recruitment/engagement on behalf of the chapter.
  • Demonstration of leadership within the chapter.
  • Nominee’s overall level of involvement in/contribution to IAEE.
  • Efforts align with IAEE mission.

Past recipients of the IAEE Chapter Merit Award

2023
Aaron Bludworth

2022
Bob Schuler

2021
Juan Gabriel Tamez, CVE, CEM

2023
Ray Baum
Sarah Kokernot, CEM, CMP
Yalonde Tanner

2022
Tara Allen, CEM
Stephenie Hawkins, CEM
Ronika Nash, CEM
Sydney Rhea, CEM

2021
Russell Callahan, CEM
Paul Treanor
Gwen Venable, CEM
Steve Walker

2020
Deb Ferbrache, CEM
Chris Pendley
Kareem Salvant
Landon Shores

2019
Michael Cox
John Tisdale
Erika Welling, CEM

2018
Dan Darby, CEM
Chris Eisenberg, CEM
Angi Van Berg, CEM

2017
Elizabeth George
Sue McCart

2016
Bob Hancock
Dana Kirkhart, CEM

2015
Larry Grossenbacher
Brad Hobson, CEM
Rebecca Stevens, CEM, CMP-HC
Dan Traver, CEM

2014
Tesa Harding, CEM
Carolyn Hilderbrand
Tom Malek, CEM
Jennifer Kimball

2012
Jeff Mellin

2011
Barry Brown, CEM
Barbara Stroup

2010
Kevin Gaffney, CEM
Jan Goldsmith
Patrick McGuire
Christine Stephan, CEM

2009
Cynthia Boyle, CEM
Lynn Fisher, CMP

2008
Gary Tolbert, CEM
Kristina Unger, CEM, CMP
Mary Wilson

2007
Cindy Ferguson, CEM
G. Bruce Lemmon, CEM

2006
Maria Wilcox

2005
George Kocian, CEM
Irene Sperling
Tony Lee
Donna Venito

2004
Dale Huffman, CEM
Raymond Moriarity
Michele Samuel, CEM
Ryan Strowger, CEM

2013
Gerry Eng
Mel Forehand, CEM, CMP
Mark Sussman

2015
Tony Lee

2013
John Patronski

2012
Jennifer Hoff, CEM

2010
David Audrain, CEM
Patrick Buchen, CEM

2009
Lenay Gore
Carl Mitchell

2006
Paul Cunniffe
Bob Kelley, CEM

2005
Jane Dahlroth, CEM, CMP
Rick Myers

2004
Brian Casey, CEM
Dr. Curtis Love

2003
Randy Bauler, CEM
Dana Fuller, CEM
John Plescia, CMP, CEM
Dave Marquart

2002
Mary Anne DeNise
Jennifer Hoff, CEM
Steve Leonard
Linda Rank, CEM

2001
Robert E. Barba, CMP
Linda S. Haughton, CEM
Kathryn P. Brooks
Paul Cunniffe

2000
Lori Amundsen
Tom Harris, CEM, CAE
Barbara Bogle Weaver
Patrica Willey

1999
Anne DeOrsey
Robert Kelly, CEM
Susan Rosenstock, CEM
Gerri Salvatore, CEM

1998
Harold “Speed” Gant
Linda Lizardi-Johnson
Susan Schwartz, CEM

1997
Charles Gallatin, CEM, CAE
Jan Hughes, CEM
Amanda Wellborn, CEM

1996
Jack Withiam Jr., CEM

1995
Robert F. James
Sam Lippman
Pamela Kay Pietrok

1994
David Larkin

1993
Robert DeVeau
Ed Horton
Karen Howe, CEM